Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Gabelis Group LLP (operator of this site & authorised distributor of René Rofé Sexy Lingerie). Please read through the following before providing us with any of your personal data. Your continued use of our website constitutes your acknowledgement and understanding of, and agreement with, our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

Governing Law & Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected, used, disclosed (including transferred out of Singapore), and otherwise processed (collectively, "processed") by our website. Such personal data will be processed in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA"), its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and guidelines issued by the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission ("PDPC"). Jurisdictions outside of Singapore may have different local data protection standards.

Usage of Information

We collect and process information about you in order to:
  • Identify you each time you visit a our site or wish to browse to make a purchase or have a service provided;
  • Process orders or applications submitted by you and improve our service
  • Customise your shopping experience, for example, provide advertisements that we think are relevant to you and which support any specific requests for information you may make through keyword searches
  • Carry out research on the demographics, interests and behaviour of all of our customers
  • Send you information we think you may find useful, including information about new products and services we offer
You may be asked, either when you register with us, or at other times, for information about yourself, such as your name, e-mail address, postal address and contact number. You may also be asked to share with us your interests, hobbies and preferences. In addition, when you order certain goods or services from our our site, we will need to know your credit/payment card number and expiration date through our assigned payment gateway provider.

You are under no obligation to provide this information, but if you do not, we may not be able to provide you with certain services or personalise your experience and tailor our services for you (for example, share with you about special offers on products you may be interested in).

Website Cookies

Our site may use "cookies" to enhance user experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, do note that some parts of the site may not function properly.

Links to 3rd Party Websites

Other sites accessible through our site have their own privacy policies and data collection practices. Please consult each site's privacy policy for more information. If you submit personal data to any of those sites, your personal data is not subject to this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any website you visit. Any access to such other third party websites is therefore entirely at your own risk.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information and strive to process it securely. Such measures include, but are not limited to passwords, firewalls, and other standard industry practices. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer for unauthorized access or loss of any data provided to our website. Nevertheless, we strive to protect the security of your information, and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures. We may, but are not obliged to, post a notice on our website if a security breach occurs, or send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent users personal identification information to others. From time to time, we may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate or administer our business activities and website on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Amendments

From time to time, we may add or change functions, features or products to our website. This, and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information, may result in periodic changes to this Privacy Policy. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Withdrawal of Consent/Opting Out


If you would like to unsubscribe from our newsletter, unsubscribe instructions are provided at the bottom of all emails sent out. If you would like to unsubscribe from any of our other mailing lists, or to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data, please write to our Data Protection Officer at our contact page. Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws. Your personal data may also continue to be retained on our databases to the extent permitted by law.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments you about our Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer via the contact page here or write to us at:

Gabelis Group LLP
Changi Airport Post Office
PO Box 369
Singapore 918153

Information
Browse By Category